Image by Sean

KAPI'OLANI COMMUNITY COLLEGE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH EXPERIENCES (URE) PROGRAM PRESENTS:

FALL

2021

SURF

STUDENT UNDERGRADUATE
RESEARCH FAIR

TUESDAY, DEC 7 - THURSDAY, DEC 9

10:00 AM TO 4:00 PM

WE'RE GETTING READY FOR FALL 2021!

In the meantime, feel free to check out the Conference guide and welcome videos to learn more about SURF and what it's like!

If you're a volunteer or student presenter, please use the menu at the top to access up-to-date information about the event.

 

WELCOME TO SURF

Get a sense of what SURF is like

Welcome and Walkthrough

HELP DESK

Chat:   https://meet.google.com/hjw-cueg-vhx

Call:    808-734-9440

Hours: 9:00 am to 3:30 pm during event

 

DAILY AGENDA (DRAFT)

1/5

FALL 2021 SURF DATA

 

101

Presentations

105

Student Researchers

79

Volunteers

19

Research Faculty

 

ADVISORS

  • Dr. Austin Anderson

  • Dr. John Berestecky

  • Josh Faumuina

  • Dr. Aaron Hanai

  • Emma Kaʻaha'aina

  • Dr. Wendy Kuntz

  • Kristie Malterre

  • Lisa Miller

  • Dr. Michaelyn Nakoa

  • Dr. Kathy Ogata 

  • Dr. Veronica Ogata

  • Mike Ross

  • Dr. Shannon Sakaue

  • Dr. Lauren Tamamoto

  • Jacob Tyler

  • Kara Plamann Wagoner

  • Dr. Maegen Walker

ADVISORS

  • Dr. Austin Anderson

  • Dr. Herve Collin

  • Miki Crutchfield

  • Erica Dias

  • Beau Ewan

  • Dr. Aaron Hanai

  • Dr. Jung Kim

  • Dr. Wendy Kuntz

  • Kristie Malterre

  • Dr. Michaelyn Nakoa

  • Dr. Veronica Ogata

  • Mike Ross

  • Dr. Shannon Sakaue

  • Dr. Lauren Tamamoto

  • Jacob Tyler

  • Kara Plamann Wagoner

 

ADVISORS

MAHALO TO OUR VOLUNTEERS

Student Room Facilitators

Ashley Bare    

Jenny Brown  

Harvey Dayne Lafradez

Yuewen Ding    

Christopher Fujimoto    

Nicole Goya    

Celeste Guiles    

Jacob Hardy    

Emma Ho    

Michelle Ho    

Keoni Ichiyama    

Ariana Isaacs    

Kaila Kaawaloa    

G'voni Kalaiwaa    

Giavonna Kalaiwaa  

Joselito Macabante

Student Room Facilitators

 

Roxanne Main 

Ibrahim Matar

Jeraldine Milla    

Xandra  Morataya    

Meeya  O'Dell    

Matthew  Paulino    

Cole  Pelayo    

Austin  Peppers    

Keanu  Rochette-Yu  Tsuen

Kohlby  Soong    

Krystal  Spear    

Giovanna  Taong    

Jacob  Umeno    

Jamna  Usman    

Katlynn  Vicuna    

Hok  Wai  Chan

Kiana  Walters    

Sean  Wu    

Faculty/Staff Admins

Amanda  Alimboyoguen​​

Marci  Amii

Austin  Anderson

Toni  Choy

Ohana  Dias

Carin  Jaber

Justin  Kong

Kristie  Malterre

Mackenzie  Manning
Cindy  Melim

Joy  Oehlers

Alison  Ohata
Allyson  Ota
Jamie  Sickel
Helen  Torigoe
Maegen  Walker
Nadine  Wolff
Amy  Yamashiro
Virginia   Yoshida
Lisa  Yrizarry
Youxin  Zhang

 

CONTACT US

Learn more about the kcc stem program!

Click Here!

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Mahalo! We will get back to you shortly.